Catheter ablation for atrial fibrosis and inflammation in patients with persistent atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
kiuchi kunihiko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (50777612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福沢 公二  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (70535856)
大竹 寛雅  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60593803)
佐々木 直人  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00514746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心房細動 / カテーテルアブレーション / LGE-MRI / 心房線維化 / 炎症 / 心房炎症 / LGEMRI / PETMRI / 炎症性単球 / モノサイト / 心房繊維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clearly demonstrated that the inflammatory monocyte was strongly associated with the atrial fibrosis and revealed that both atrial inflammation and fibrosis were associated with the AF progression. Selective radiofrequency application on the atrial fibrosis area by LGE-MRI could reduce the AF recurrence and improve the rhythm outcome after the AF ablation. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the atrial wall thickness was also associated with the AF substrates. We concluded that atrial inflammation, fibrosis, and wall thickness were associated with AF substrates, which has a potential ablation target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎えている本邦において高齢者の心不全が急速に増加している。脳卒中循環器病克服5カ年計画おいても心不全は増加しており、今後より一層の対策が必要とされている。高齢者の心房細動は心不全の発症に強く関連している。したがって心房細動に対する強力な洞調律維持は心不全の発症ならびに再増悪を抑制できる。洞調律維持効果は薬物治療よりもカテーテルアブレーションが優れているが、高齢者の持続性心房細動に対するそれは十分とは言えない。我々の発案した心房線維化領域への選択的なカテーテル治療は洞調律維持率を示しており、心不全の発症ならびに再増悪を強力に抑制し健康寿命の延伸に大いに貢献できるものと期待できる。