Evaluation of effect of improvement in blood glucose fluctuation during the day and endothelial function by Waon suit on stabilization of coronary plaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ino Yasushi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00549793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 隆史  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30316096)
嶋村 邦宏  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20584874)
赤阪 隆史  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70322584)
亀山 剛義  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50761847)
谷本 貴志  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90438284)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不安定プラーク / 冠動脈疾患 / 平均血糖変動幅 / 和温療法スーツ / 内皮機能障害 / プラーク安定化 / 簡易和温療法 / 血糖日内変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the late vascular response after everolimus-eluting stent (EES) implantation assessed by optical coherence tomography (OCT) in acute myocardial infarction (AMI) patients due to calcified nodule (CN) by comparing with plaque rupture (PR) and plaque erosion (PE). In 10-month follow-up OCT, the frequency of uncovered struts and malapposed struts were highest in CN, followed by PR and PE. Furthermore, the incidence of intra-stent thrombus, re-appearance of CN within stent, and target lesion revascularization were higher in CN compared with PR and PE. Late arterial healing response at 10-month after EES implantation in CN was worse compared with PR and PE. These findings provide important information about treatment strategy in patients with AMI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性心筋梗塞の病因が石灰化結節であることが、遠隔期の薬剤溶出性ステント留置部の再狭窄や血栓症などのイベントにつながりうる遅延した血管治癒反応に関連する因子であることが明らかとなり、石灰化結節を病因とする急性心筋梗塞においては、ステント留置以外の治療を考慮すべきであることが示唆された。本研究は、石灰化結節を病因とする急性心筋梗塞に対する最適な再灌流治療ストラテジーを考慮する一助となり得る。