Association between blood pressure assessd by invasive/noninvasive methods beat by beat and left ventricular diastolic dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kabutoya Tomoyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00458291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 智紀  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00570269)
苅尾 七臣  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60285773)
星出 聡  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326851)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心拍出量 / 高血圧 / 拡張障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a wrist device for pulse rate and blood pressure, which is summarized in the papers. The pulse rate variability of a wrist device was found to be useful in diagnosis for atrial fibrillation, and the wrist blood pressure measurement met the criteria for guideline validation. The variation of cardiac output beat to beat was examined mainly in pacemaker settings. Examination of the pacemaker revealed that cardiac output decreased with increasing heart rate, but was offset by cardiac output. The study also showed that the changes in cardiac output differed depending on the patient background of patients with cardiac resynchronization therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1心拍ごとの心拍変動、血圧変動について、手首型デバイスの実用化につながっている。心拍変動による心房細動の早期発見は、適切な介入により心房細動の抑制につながる。手首型血圧測定は上腕型に比べて簡便で、よりよい家庭血圧管理に役立てられる。1心拍おきの循環動態の変化について、非侵襲的に測定を行えることで心臓ペースメーカー植え込み患者の適切な設定を行うことができ、心不全予防に役立てられる。