Fundamental research on direct myocardial reprogramming of the myocardium for biotransformation into infarct lesions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80465020)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心筋再生 / 心筋症 / 心筋リプログラミング / 心筋リプロウグラミング / 遺伝子治療 / リプログラミング / 遺伝子編集 / 心筋梗塞 / リプロウグラミング / 直接リプログラミング / 遺伝子導入 / 再生医療 / プログラミング / 直接誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From this research, we are searching for an efficient method of gene transfer from fibroblasts to myocardial infarction. In this study, we are searching for a method of efficient gene transfer from fibroblast cells to myocardial infarction cells. We are conducting research on the direct creation of cardiac muscle by introducing cardiac muscle-inducing genes into cardiac fibroblasts other than cardiac muscle.
In this study, we are also focusing on Zhang's cardiomyopathy and Fabry's transmissible cardiomyopathy to create constructs that can improve direct myocardial induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、単に心筋梗塞だけではなく、張型心筋症やファブリー病の伝性心筋症にも注目をして、心筋直接誘導が改善できることを目標として、条件検討を行っている。
その結果により、遺伝性の心筋症の患者に対しても、細胞移植を必要としない新しい心筋再生方法を確立することが期待できる。
よって、この心筋直接リプログラミングによる心筋再生技術は、iPS細胞誘導心筋細胞移植とは異なる、再生医療への用途が期待できるようになる。