Establishment of the preemptive strategy of transplantation with CD82 positive cardiac fated progenitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Masafumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40547501)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心筋再生 / 心筋前駆細胞 / CD82陽性心筋前駆細胞 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we successfully found that human-induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)-derived CD82+ cardiomyocyte (CM)-fated progenitors (CFPs), almost exclusively differentiate into CMs both in vitro and in vivo (Cell Reports 2018). We examined the effect of transplanted 2x106 and 5x106 CD82+CFPs to rat MI model. As a result, we observed the beneficial effect of 2x106 and 5x106 CD82+ CFPs compared with sham group 1 and 3 months after transplantation. The most effective period was observed within 1 month. Histologically, CMs derived from CD82+CFPs was detected within injured heart 1 month after transplantation, however, 3 months after transplantation, the number of CMs derived from CD82+CFPs seemed to be low, maybe due to remaining host immune-capacity. To establish the effective way of CD82+ CFPs transplantation, investigation with immunosuppressant will be required for transplantation with CD82+ CFPs into myocardial infraction model of athymic rat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基本的には心筋梗塞などで障害を受けた心臓は再生することがなく、失われた心臓の機能を取り戻すには根本的治療としては心臓移植しかないのが現状であるが、ドナー不足により十分に治療としての役割を果たせていない。そこで、iPS細胞から分化した心筋細胞を移植する方法が現在試みられているが、分化し増殖する力が失われている心筋細胞ではなく、自身が増殖力を有している心筋前駆細胞を用いることで、移植に大量の数必要とされる心筋細胞ではなく、より少ない量で効果が期待されるCD82陽性心筋特異的前駆細胞を移植することで心機能改善効果を動物モデルで示したことは今後の前駆細胞治療開発にとって有望である。