A possibility of ultrasound irradiation-induced burst of ultrafine bubbles of alprostadil for augmenting therapeutic angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Ken-ichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70320190)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウルトラファインバブル / 超音波 / バブル / 生体適合性バブル / 新規薬物療法 / 血管新生療法 / プロスタグランジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alprostadil, which is a synthetic analog of prostaglandin E1 (PGE1) with a high tissue absorption, was reported to augment the efficacy of therapeutic angiogenesis by cell transplantation (TACT). If it is possible to burst ultrafine bubbles of alprostadil (UBA) in ischemic tissues by ultrasound irradiation (UI), the ability of tissue absorption in alprostadil may be enhanced in the ischemic tissues and thereby the efficacy of TACT for the ischemic tissues may be augmented. We successfully produced UBA with albumin, and the UBA were visualized by ultrasonic diagnostic equipment in vitro and in vivo. Although we found several conditions of UI in order to burst the UBA in vivo, the concentration of PGE1 in the UBA solution in vitro decreased after the UI among the several conditions found in this study. Further experiments for finding other conditions of UI in order to not only burst the UBA, but also to increase the concentration of PGE1, are needed to prove the study’s hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療標的組織内の薬剤封入UFBまたはUFB化薬剤を経皮的超音波照射によって破裂させる革新的薬物療法の開発を試みた。今回の実験結果から選出したUFB破裂超音波照射条件は薬物構造自体に影響を与える程の強度内容であり、臨床応用に直結する結果を得るには至らなかったが、経皮的超音波照射で破裂させた血流中のUFBを超音波診断装置で観察し、その変化を評価する方法技術を獲得することができた。今後、薬物構造に影響を与えない照射条件の探索実験が、本研究開発目標を達成させる上で必要である。