Development of a Novel Atherosclerosis Treatment Using Nanobubbled ApoA-I Mimetic Peptide and Ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Satoshi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (60609478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 伸一郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20343709)
朔 啓二郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
立花 克郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40271605)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアポ蛋白A-I模倣ペプチド / ナノバブル / 抗動脈硬化作用 / 抗炎症作用 / 超音波 / 動脈硬化 / アポA-I模倣ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated methods to enhance the anti-atherosclerotic effects of the apoprotein A-I mimetic peptide FAMP. It was revealed that nanobubbles accumulated in atherosclerotic lesions in the aorta of mouse when FAMP and nanobubbles were applied simultaneously. We demonstrated that FAMP has the effect of suppressing inflammatory cytokines, which can potentially cause atherosclerosis, and that this effect is enhanced when used in combination with nanobubbles. By altering some of the amino acids that make up FAMP, we created a peptide with stronger cholesterol efflux capacity and demonstrated its anti-atherosclerotic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心血管疾患は日本人の死因の第2位であり、その原因となる動脈硬化の発症予防、治療が重要である。本研究では、善玉といわれるHDLの機能を増強させる作用をもつアポ蛋白A-I模倣ペプチドFAMPを改良し、その抗動脈硬化作用を高める方法を検証した。本研究で明らかとなったFAMPとナノバブル併用の効果、FAMPの抗炎症作用、改良型FAMPの抗動脈硬化作用から、動脈硬化性疾患の克服に向けた新たな治療薬への開発へ繋がっていくと考えられる。