Eucidation of signaling by Cpeptide and application for cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ido Yasuo  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 助教 (50814133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 健  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 教授 (50231931)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsC-peptide / Doxorubicin / Autophagy / Nrf2 / High fat diet / type 2 diabetes / Erf2 / C-ペプチド / 糖尿病 / AMP キナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to elucidate the signal transduction by C-peptide and the effects on type 2 diabetes model and Doxorubicin cardiopathy. In cell culture study, C-peptide elicited selective autophagy and accumulation of Nrf2 in nucleus, and subsequent increase in Nfr2 target gene expression. In the rat and mouse, administration of C-pepted caused increases in Nff2 induced genes such as Pdg, IDH1, NQO1 and SXN1. C-peptide also prevented Doxurubicin-induced cardiomyocyte apotheosis. However, the effects on type 2 diabetes model was not observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はインスリンと共に分泌されるペプチドの活性と病気への応用について研究したものである。研究結果としてはペプチドはオートファジーと呼ばれる系を活性化することにより、ストレス耐性を増加させることがわかった。実際、抗癌剤による心臓障害の副作用マウスモデルでは、このペプチドにより心筋細胞のダメージが軽減されることがわかった。2型糖尿病への効果を検討してみたが、このモデルでは期待できる効果は得られなかった。
この研究はこのペプチドの効果機序を解明したことともに、疾病への応用への道が一つ明らかになった。