Establishment of a histopathological diagnostic method for detecting high-risk patients with acute coronary syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nishihira Kensaku  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60736312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 初江  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員研究員 (40522983)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords急性冠症候群 / 循環器病学 / 動脈硬化 / 循環器病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the histopathological finding of materials obtained during percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) in patients with acute coronary syndrome (ACS) and evaluated the relationship between the histopathological finding and clinical features. Older thrombus found in aspirated coronary material was associated with impaired myocardial reperfusion and was an independent predictor of poor outcomes in patients with ACS. In the histopathological analysis, fibrin and von Willebrand factor on ruptured sites were major adhesive molecules.
Moreover, in the process of this study, we discovered the presence of oxidized low-density lipoprotein at lipid-rich plaque in an ACS patients with heterozygous familial hypercholesterolemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性冠症候群症例の血管内カテーテル治療時に得られる吸引血栓やアテレクトミーの標本を組織学的に評価することで、予後の悪い高リスク群の患者を抽出できる可能性がある。さらにはこれらの標本の組織学的検討から、急性冠症候群患者において、動脈硬化巣が破綻し血栓形成・血管閉塞していく過程には、フィブリンとフォンビルブラント因子が重要な役割を担っていることが明らかとなり、これらを抑制することで病状悪化を抑制できる可能性がある。