miRNA functional analysis in BET inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ohsaki Yoshinobu  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 客員教授 (30191935)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsBET阻害剤 / BET / microRNA / BETファミリータンパク / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BET inhibitors are beginning to be applied as new therapeutic agents for cancer. The function of BET inhibitors on BET family proteins has been well studied, but the mechanism of action of cancer treatment remains unclear. Our primary research revealed that long-term administration of BET inhibitors causes cancer cells to acquire resistance to BET inhibitors. Furthermore, we performed a genetic analysis of the BRD genes, but the gene mutations were unclear. As a result of analyzing miRNA, it was found that a miRNA expression was elevated in the resistant cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究結果から、がん細胞はBET阻害剤に耐性を獲得してしまうことがわかった。さらに、その機序としてはブロモドメイン領域の獲得耐性変異ではないことも突き止めた。一部で癌の増殖を亢進するようなOncomiRNAの発現が上昇していたことから、BET阻害剤耐性の1つの機序として考えられた。これらの成果から、BET阻害剤の臨床応用の際には獲得耐性の克服が重要であることが示唆された。