| Project/Area Number |
18K08138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurotani Reiko 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00453043)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 宏之 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10375199)
柴田 陽光 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60333978)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | SCGB3A2 / ペプチド / COPD / 肺気腫 / 肺炎 / Emphysema / peptide / emphysema |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
COPD may develop into pulmonary emphysema as the disease progresses. Although SCGB3A2 has shown ameliorative effects against many respiratory diseases, the mechanism by which SCGB3A2 ameliorates emphysema has remained unclear. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of SCGB3A2 inhibition of pulmonary emphysema for the development of a novel COPD peptide drug using SCGB3A2 peptide. SCGB3A2 was suggested to contribute to the suppression of pulmonary emphysema by regulating α-antitrypsin expression by the SCGB3A2-pSTAT3-Serpina1A axis. Bioactivity evaluation studies showed that the C-terminal peptides of SCGB3A2 promoted cell proliferation, bronchial branching, and inhibited apoptosis, and in addition, suppressed lung inflammation in a mouse model of lung inflammation. The fact that the SCGB3A2 peptides showed the similar bioactivity as SCGB3A2 indicates the possibility that the SCGB3A2 peptides can be used as a drug.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,SCGB3A2の肺気腫抑制メカニズムの解明の一部を成し遂げたことであり,学術的意義が高い。また,SCGB3A2ペプチドがSCGB3A2タンパク質と類似の生理活性を持つという結果は,将来的にSCGB3A2ペプチドを新規COPD薬として薬剤開発の可能性を高めた。本研究により得られた成果は,医療分野において社会的な貢献もできるものである。