Development of new treatment strategy for intractable severe respiratory disease focusing on the macrophage-FROUNT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2019-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Yasuhiro  東京外国語大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (00323585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 漆山 博和  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20725303)
相馬 邦彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20806583)
城 大祐  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (30376470)
寺島 裕也  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 講師 (90538729)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難治性重症呼吸器疾患 / 気道炎症 / マクロファージ / フロント / フロント阻害剤 / 線維化 / 気腫 / 肺線維症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the treatment strategy for pulmonary fibrosis, intractable respiratory disease, it is important to control progression of fibrosis. Inflammatory cells, including macrophages, are suggested to play important roles in the mechanism of pulmonary fibrosis. 'FROUNT' is a molecule that interacts with chemokine receptor CCR2 and regulates the migratory ability of macrophages. In this study, we evaluated the effects of a FROUNT inhibitor on pulmonary fibrosis using a mouse model.
Reduction of pulmonary fibrosis in the FROUNT inhibitor-treated group was demonstrated in a model of pulmonary fibrosis. This FROUNT inhibitor was shown to regulate the migratory ability of macrophages. Our results suggested that a FROUNT inhibitor might be a candidate for the treatment of pulmonary fibrosis, through the inhibitory effects on macrophage migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、難治性呼吸器疾患においてマクロファージ(Mφ)は様々な重要な役割を示すことが示されてきたが、そのMφを制御する分子に着目した治療法に関する報告は明らかではなかった。今回の我々の検討では、Mφの遊走に関する分子であるフロントに着目し、フロント阻害剤がMφの遊走能を制御することを示し、またその制御により、呼吸器疾患モデルの病態改善を示すことができた。