Elucidation of severe asthma associated with obesity using human gut bacteria transplanted mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60327517)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords喘息 / 食事 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 2型自然リンパ球 / 腸内細菌 / 肥満 / 難治性喘息 / 食餌 / 重症喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the possibility that changes in the intestinal microbiota due to dietary habits not only cause obesity but also affect the refractoriness of the condition in patients with asthma. As a result, we found that diet-induced obesity mimic adaptive immune response showed worsening of asthma, while innate immune response in mice showed worsening depending on the type of feed rather than obesity. This was attributed to the influence of intestinal bacteria. These results suggest that the quality of the diet (e.g., the quality and content of dietary fiber) affects the innate immunity of the airways, mainly type 2 innate lymphocytes, via the gut bacteria, and exacerbates eosinophilic inflammation of asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喘息の悪化の要因として肥満、食事が関係することを明らかにした。喘息において2型自然リンパ球(ILC2)を介する自然免疫は喘息治療の主軸となるステロイドに対する治療抵抗性にも関与しており、難治性喘息の病態にも深く関わっている。一方ILC2のステロイド抵抗性を改善する有効な治療薬はいまだない。今回の研究成果から日常の食事の質が喘息における自然免疫のコントロールに影響を与える可能性が考えられ、肥満のみならず食事内容にも注意する必要性があることを示すことができた。