Anticancer drug screen in small cell lung cancer using a pituitary differentiation regulators as an indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Suenaga Yusuke  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん研究グループ 発がん制御研究部, 研究員 (80581793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 左奈  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 遺伝子診断部, 部長 (30372452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / 下垂体 / ホルモン / シナプス / スパイン / 下垂体前葉ホルモン / OTX2 / LHX3 / PAX6 / POMC / 神経分化 / MYCN / 神経内分泌性格 / 下垂体分化 / 3次元培養 / 化合物スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small cell lung cancer is the lung cancer with the lowest survival rate, and there is no effective treatment other than classical therapies such as chemotherapy and radiation therapy. We found that a subgroup of small cell lung cancers highly express a transcription factor that regulates the early development of the anterior pituitary gland and have a 5-year survival rate of more than 90%. In the present study, we induced differentiation or dedifferentiation of small cell lung cancer to enhance therapeutic sensitivity. As a result, we found that 3D culture of some small cell lung cancer cells activated the pituitary differentiation pathway and induced neuronal differentiation. In addition, drug screen revealed that inhibitors of factors important for neural synapse and spine formation suppressed cell proliferation in the differentiated small cell lung cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性がんの一部は神経分化し、ホルモンを産生する。このような癌は神経系以外からも発生するが、どのような機構で癌細胞が神経分化するのかはわかっていない。我々は肺癌において下垂体発生経路が活性化され、神経分化とホルモン産生が促進されることを発見した。本研究では、肺癌の治療薬を開発することを目的とし、下垂体発生経路を阻害する薬剤を化合物ライブラリーからスクリーニングした。その結果、神経細胞で重要なシナプスやスパイン形成の阻害剤が神経分化した肺癌において有効な薬剤候補である可能性が明らかになった。