Project/Area Number |
18K08178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 正嗣 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40542139)
小林 和幸 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (50403275)
永野 達也 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80624684)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / 気管支喘息 / 浮遊粒子状物質 / PM0.1 / PM2.5 / PM10 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dust emitted from factories and particulate matter (Particulate Matter; PM) contained in diesel exhaust, especially fine particles with a particle size of 2.5 μm or less (PM2.5), cause asthma when exposed to living organisms. It is known to be at risk of exacerbation of bronchitis. In recent years, the effects of nanoparticles (PM0.1) with a particle size of 0.1 μm or less on living organisms have been attracting attention, but their role in asthma exacerbation and intractability is unknown. From this study, it was suggested that PM0.1 in central Tokyo may not be involved in worsening asthma or steroid resistance, but the component analysis of PM0.1 used this time, the route of administration of PM0.1, and the dose need further study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PM0.1のような超微小粒子(ultrafine particles)は、喘息患者における気道炎症を増悪させる可能性があることが、 これまでの動物実験から分かっている(Am J Physiol Lung Cell Mol Physiol. 2010;299:L374-83)。本研究はPM0.1が引き起こす局所や全身への影響を詳細な分子機構とともに明らかにする世界初の研究として位置づけられるとともに、公害健康被害予防法の開発にもつながる社会的にも重要な研究と考えられる。