Development of therapeutic strategy based on the functional regulation of TFH cells for interstitial pneumonia associated with autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Arai Satoko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70458363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 雅史  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00202763)
倉沢 和宏  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30282479)
大和田 高義  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30456016)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / c-Myb / 関節リウマチ / 間質性肺炎 / Bcl6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of the transcriptional factor c-Myb in the pathology of autoimmune diseases, we analyzed the Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) model in SKG mice that specifically lack c-Myb in activated T cells. Mice lacking c-Myb specifically in activated T cells had modified RA like pathologies (arthritis, Interstitial pneumonia, Rheumatoid factor titers, germinal center formation and Tfh cell differentiation in lymphoid tissues). These results revealed that c-Myb functions in especially GC-Tfh cells and Treg cells and is involved in adaptive immunity. It is considered that the abnormal functional balance between GC-Tfh cells and Treg cells due to the pathological abnormal function of c-Myb may lead to the to the development of autoimmune diseases such as RA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫応答のリンパ球の機能におけるダイナミックな遺伝子発現の詳細な制御メカニズムは未だ明らかでない。また、自己免疫疾患における疾患特異的獲得免疫機能の詳細も不明のままである。我々は、本研究により獲得免疫におけるTfh細胞およびTreg細胞について機能が不明であるc-Mybが、自己免疫疾患における獲得免疫機構に関与することを見出した。また、T細胞におけるc-Mybの機能調節機能の解明が、今後の自己免疫疾患の病態研究に繋がる可能性を示した。本研究成果は、免疫システムの解明研究の発展に貢献する点に意義がある。またRAなど難治性自己免疫疾患に対する新規治療薬の開発へとつながる点に社会的意義がある。