Self-propelled catheter aiming at reaching the periphery of the lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Takai Yujiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90349887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚越 秀行  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (50313333)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気管支鏡検査 / 自走式カテーテル / 末梢肺癌 / 気管支鏡 / 自走カテーテル / 気管支内視鏡 / 鉗子 / 末梢型肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize the thin self-propelled catheter that activity propels inside the bronchi, we proposed the design concept of "Mono-Line drive" capable of generating traveling waves and controlling the steering direction by a single supplied line. To expand the pipe diameter that can be propelled, we also introduced the mechanism to propel with bending as a whole, and mounted the curved part at the tip to realize the selection of the propulsion direction on the branch road. We performed an insertion experiment using the bronchial model and confirmed the promotion to the target site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢肺癌に対する気管支鏡の鉗子生検の精度には限界があった。これを簡略、標準、短時間化を目標として、自動的に標的病変に到達させる方法として我々は、チューブ内の加減圧操作で生じる蠕動運動で自動推進する空圧式チューブ形ロボットを基盤とし、病変まで鉗子を確実に誘導できるシステムの基礎を創製した。
本研究により、方向操舵用アクチュエータを設計・改良したことにより、90%以上の確率で目標部位への到達可能になることを達成した。この研究により、さらなる検査技術の進歩が期待される。