Clinical significance and mechanism of serum sulfatide abnormalities in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kamijo Yuji  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 准教授 (50377636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 俊文  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (50231105)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordssulfatide / 腎臓病 / 高血圧 / 脂質代謝 / 尿毒素 / 酸化ストレス / 糸球体活動性病変 / バイオマーカー / 慢性腎臓病 / 脂肪酸代謝 / PPARα / 脂質異常 / 血管炎症候群 / スルファチド / 心臓血管病 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / オートファジー / ANCA関連腎炎 / 高脂血症 / 複合糖脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the clinical significance of serum sulfatide (sulf) abnormalities in patients with kidney disease and to clarify the mechanism of serum sulfide reduction. As a result of verification in various experimental model, the expression of sulf-degrading enzymes increased by the accumulation of uremic toxins, as well as unsaturated fatty acid deficiency (Glycoconj J.2019, FASEB J 2020). We also clarified that hypertension , hyperlipidemia, oxidative stress decreased the expression of sulf-synthase (Hypertens Res. 2019, Arch Toxicol. 2019). Clinical studies demonstrated that serum sulf levels are associated with active glomerular lesions (J Clin Med. 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により、腎臓病に伴うsulf異常の出現機序が明らかとなった。また血清sulf値が新たな腎臓病のバイオマーカーになる可能性が示唆された。血清sulf値異常は、血小板機能、凝固機能、炎症過程などに影響することが知られているため、本研究結果が新たな新規腎臓病治療法開発に役立つ可能性がある。