Treatment targeting RAGE signal by microRNA in diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Shinji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70445568)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / miRNA / RAGE / PAI-1 / microRNA / 糖尿病 / 腎線維化 / マイクロRNA / Diaph1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced glycation end product (AGE) promotes fibrosis via AGE receptor (RAGE) and is greatly involved in the development of diabetic nephropathy. We focused on miR-199a, which was highly expressed in the mesangial cells extracted from RAGE knockout mouse that was shown to be protected against diabetic nephropathy. Overexpression of miR-199a in mouse mesangial cells decreased PAI-1 expression, and knocking down of miR-199a increased PAI-1 expression. In addition, TGF-β stimulation reduced the expression of miRNA-199a. As a result of comparing the expression levels of fibrotic markers, it was suggested that miR-199a has an antifibrotic effect in mesangial cells. It has been predicted that PAI-1 is the target gene for miRNA-199a from the database (TargetScan) and will be confirmed using the 3'UTR reporter assay in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
miRNAは細胞シグナルを調整するメディエーターであり、腎障害が出現する以前にそのプロファイルに変化が認められるため、そのプロファイルの解析により早期に腎障害を予測できる可能性がある。また糖尿病性腎症の線維化に関連するmiRNAを解析することで、早期診断およびmiRNAを用いた新しい治療法を開発することは、末期腎不全に対する腎代替療法の医療費削減にも有用であると考えられる。
申請者らこれまで糖尿病性腎症に対して腎保護作用が示されているRAGE KOマウスにおいて過剰発現したmiRNAを同定しており、着目したmiRNAの糖尿病性腎症における影響を検証することは非常に興味深いと考えている。