Sutudy for substances responsible for renal failure death in xanthine oxidoreductase knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tamaki  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40453691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細山田 真  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00291659)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎不全 / 腎毒性 / プリン代謝関連物質 / HPRT / キサンチンオキシドレダクターゼ / ウリカーゼ / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a research result, since the hypoxanthine transporter gene A knockout mouse alone did not attenuate the excretion of urinary oxypurine, an A gene-Xor double knockout mouse was created. The generated mice survived for one week longer than the HPRT highly active Xor-KO mice, and the amount of urinary oxypurine excreted was halved. We also confirmed that SLC23A3 is a hypoxanthine transporter in the human kidney.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外でHPRT高活性マウスを用いた研究はなく、他にXOR-KOマウスを生存させた報告もないことから、私たちがプリン代謝関連酵素の活性を変えることで腎障害を回避することに世界で初めて成功したことになる。慢性腎臓病における腎障害の進行因子としてプリン代謝を検討した研究はなく、腎障害の新規バイオマーカーの発掘と腎障害進行の新たなメカニズムの解明を目指す点から、本研究は新規性の高い研究という位置づけにある。