Analysis of mechanisms of tubulointerstitial injury by renal mononuclear phagocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hiromura Keiju  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70292597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 和光  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00334095)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎臓病学 / 尿細管間質障害 / 腎線維化 / 腎単核貪食細胞 / 腎臓病 / 腎不全 / 腎単核食細胞 / 樹状細胞 / マクロファージ / 腎尿細管間質障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD11c-specific Shp1-deficient mice (Shp1-CKO mice) spontaneously develop tubulointerstitial nephritis with aging. We found that CD11c+F4/80high renal mononuclear phagocytes proliferate and transform into α-SMA-positive myofibroblasts in this process. CD11c+F4/80high renal mononuclear phagocytes from Shp1-CKO mice showed robust cell proliferation by M-CSF stimulation, together with enhancement and prolongation of phosphorylation of M-CSF receptor. These results suggest that Shp1 may negatively regulate the proliferation of CD11c+F4/80high renal mononuclear phagocytes and the transformation into myofibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿細管間質障害は末期腎不全への進行過程で共通にみられる病態である。特に尿細管間質の線維化は多くが非可逆的であり、その制御は末期腎不全への進展阻止のために重要である。今回の研究より、腎単核貪食細胞は腎尿細管線維化に直接的に関与する細胞群であること、ならびに腎単核食細胞の増殖や形質転換にチロシンホスファターゼであるShp1が深く関与している可能性があることを示した。今後、Shp1経路の制御による腎障害進展阻止に向けた研究の進展が期待される。