Regulation of epithelial barrier by innate lymphoid cell and TLR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Kazunari  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40412647)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバリア学 / 自然リンパ球 / ケラチノサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2s) have been shown to be involved in allergic diseases, such as asthma and atopic dermatitis. We explored the role of ILC2s in the regulation of the epithelial barrier by employing keratinocytes. Cocultures of epithelial cells and ILC2s were used to measure barrier integrity and determine transepithelial resistance and paracellular macromolecule passage. Coculture of keratinocytes with ILC2s revealed a significant decrease in transepithelial resistance. However, addition of TLR (Toll-like receptor)ligand in ILC2 cocultures with keratinocytes restored the barrier function. These data demonstrate that ILC2 and TLR may play a role in keratinocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ILCが自然免疫に関与するTLRやTLRリガンドとの関連については明らかにされていなかった。本研究はアレルギー炎症のイニシエーターエフェクターであるILCのバリアを制御する機構を解明するとともに、TLRを介したILCによるバリア制御機構の一端を明らかにした点が意義のあることであると考えられる。本研究は、ヒト免疫学を中心に形態学的な側面からも,タイトジャンクションの詳細な変化を明らかにした点も学術的な意義があると思われる。さらに、本研究で明らかになったバリア機能の制御は、アレルギー性皮膚疾患だけでなく、ILCが関与する様々な疾患の病態を明らかにする手がかりとなる点で社会的意義があると考えられる。