Elucidation of the role of glycosaminoglycan in cutaneous inflammation of psoriasis and development of new therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Muto Jun  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30338131)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乾癬 / ヒアルロン酸 / 自然免疫 / 樹状細胞 / グリコサミノグリカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyaluronic acid, which is abundant in the skin and is the main glycosaminoglycan that constitutes the extracellular matrix, plays a crucial role in inflammation in the skin's innate immunity, especially in the regulation of dendritic cell function. In this study, we investigated the effect of hyaluronan degradation on the pathophysiology of psoriasis. Using a model of imiquimod-induced psoriasis using hyaluronidase 1 overexpressing mice, the effects of hyaluronan degrading enzyme on skin inflammation were investigated. Furthermore, the involvement of hyaluronan degradation in the pathophysiology of psoriasis were investigated by in vitro experiments using dendritic cells.
In the future, we will develop a new treatment method targeting hyaluronic acid decomposition and create it for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾癬は代表的な炎症性角化症だが根本的な原因は不明である。今回、我々は乾癬の皮膚病変部においてヒアルロン酸が高発現して沈着していることを確認した。乾癬初期に重要な役割を果たす樹状細胞を用いた実験では、ヒアルロン酸処理で乾癬の初期の炎症を司るサイトカインを上昇させることを明らかにした。また、マウスを用いた実験で、ヒアルロン酸分解が、乾癬モデルマウスの炎症を有意に抑制することがわかった。以上より、ヒアルロン酸の分解により乾癬の炎症を修飾することができることが分かったため、今後ヒアルロン酸分解をターゲットとした新規治療法を開発して臨床応用へと展開したい。