The pathogenesis of dermatitis induced by IL-33
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yasutomo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10529514)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIL-33 / Scgb / SCGB蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interleukin-33 (IL-33) is a pro-inflammatory cytokine that induces allergy. We analyzed the gene clusters induced in the skin of IL-33Tg mice and found that the Scgb family of secreted proteins, which are similar to the major antigens of feline allergy, are highly expressed, and the expression of Scgb family genes in particular was found to be increased in keratinocytes. In human AD patients, Scgb family proteins were also found to be increased in the epidermis. In the future, it will be necessary to conduct functional analysis of the Scgb family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らはIL-33Tgマウス皮膚におけるmRNAのマイクロアレイデータをもとにクラスター分析、主成分分析を行い、皮疹の発症とともに特異的にScgb ファミリーの遺伝子が誘導されることを見いだした。ヒトScgbファミリーは主要なネコアレルギー抗原(major cat allergen)であるFel d1(CH2)と相同性が高い。つまり、Scgbファミリーは抗原として働く可能性が推測された。