Exploration of M. leprae RNA markers reflecting the pathogenesis of leprosy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yuji  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 主任研究官 (40392328)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハンセン病 / 抗酸菌 / らい菌 / RNA / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to identify RNA markers that can be used to determine the efficacy of drug treatment for leprosy, we conducted a comprehensive gene expression analysis of M. leprae cells and those growing in vivo to understand the dynamics of M. leprae RNA when treated with drugs. As a result, it was found that the expression levels of some of the M. leprae genes were significantly altered also had relatively high expression levels. These results indicates that there may be candidate molecules among the M. leprae genes that can be used to accurately determine the viability and therapeutic efficacy of leprosy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハンセン病の治療には抗菌薬が使用されるが、それらの効果を的確に判定する手法は、現状確立されていない。本研究においては、ハンセン病の病原体であるらい菌の生存度を指標にした治療効果判定法の開発を目指し、らい菌の生存度と連動するRNAマーカーの同定を試みた。薬剤処理により変動するらい菌遺伝子の発現解析を実施した結果、生存度と連動する可能性のあるらい菌遺伝子をRNAマーカーの候補として同定した。これらの結果は、これまで困難であったハンセン病の治療効果判定法の開発に繋がる可能性を示している。