Pathogenicity of Staphylococcus aureus isolated from Skin infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Hisatsune Junzo  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 室長 (40513180)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / エンテロトキシンY / ヒト由来T細胞 / Staphylococcus argenteus / エンテロトキシン / T細胞レパトア / アトピー性皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the properties of enterotoxin Y (SEY) possessed by Staphylococcus aureus (ST20, ST121, ST59, etc.) isolated from the skin of patients with atopic dermatitis. SEY have not activate mouse-derived T cells, but significantly activates human-derived T cells. Furthermore, it was revealed that it shows a unique population of TCR-Vα type T cell receptors stimulated by SEY. In addition, the above enterotoxin Y gene was found in the genome sequence of a specific clone of AD-derived S. argenteus, and it was revealed that it has similar activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎(atopic dermatitis, AD)の患者皮膚からは高頻度で本菌が分離されるが、ADの発症および増悪化における本菌感染との関連性は不明な点が多くある。本研究課題により、SEY産生黄色ブドウ球菌によるADの増悪化の病態形成機構が分子レベルでSEYの性状の特徴を明らかにできた。これにより本菌による皮膚感染症の予防及び治療戦略の情報基盤となる極めて重要な基礎研究であると位置付けている。