Exploring the effects of stress on the development of alopecia areata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Koji  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50634078)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肥満細胞 / 毛周期 / 毛成長 / アレルギー / ストレス / 神経内分泌 / 円形脱毛症 / 内因性カンナビノイド / カンナビノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mast cells play crucial roles in the development of alopecia areata (AA) and various types of stress responses. One of stress-related hormones, corticotropin releasing hormone (CRH) stimulates mast cells around the hair follicles. We have previously shown that endocannabinoid system, which is important for maintaining tissue homeostasis, regulates mast cell activity. Since mast cells are involved in patho-mechanism of AA, CRH and endocannabinoid could play roles in this disease.
Here, we have shown that both mast cell degranulation and its number are significantly increased within the skin of restraint stress model mice. The levels of CRH as well as endocannabinoid were also upregulated by stress. This indicates that CRH and endocannabinoid are key players in AA and those factors could be a target for developing novel therapies for AA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円形脱毛症の原因としては、組織学的には毛包に対する自己免疫反応が誘導されていることが分かっているが、なぜそのような反応が惹起されるのか分かっていない。一般的には、精神的ストレスが円形脱毛症の発症に関与すると認識されているが、精神的ストレスと円形脱毛症の関係に関しては、科学的には実はよく分かっていない。本研究では、精神的ストレスが円形脱毛症の病態に与える影響に関して、肥満細胞、ストレスホルモンであるCRH、過去に我々が報告した肥満細胞制御因子の一つである「内因性カンナビノイド」に焦点を当て研究を行った。本研究で得られた結果は、円形脱毛症に対する新規治療薬開発にもつながる可能性がある。