Innovation of new methods rejuvenating lymphopoietic activity in aged hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Takafumi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60403200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金倉 譲  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
土居 由貴子  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60722288)
上田 智朗  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60747517)
新開 泰宏  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70791614)
小澤 孝幸  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90815474)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 老化 / リンパ球分化 / クロマチン構造制御タンパク / クロマチン構造調節蛋白 / リンパ球 / 造血 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified special AT-rich sequence binding protein 1 (SATB1), a global chromatin organizer, as a lymphoid-inducing molecule in hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs). In this study, we generated SATB1 reporter mice in which SATB1 expression can be precisely monitored in vivo, and examined the early differentiation of HSCs. HSC-enriched fraction consisted of diverse HSCs in terms of SATB1 expression levels. Then, HSCs from SATB1/Tomato-knockin reporter mice were classified based on SATB1/Tomato intensity and were sorted for functional assessments. With single HSC transplantation, we revealed that high self-renewing capability as well as stronger differentiation potential toward the lymphocytic lineage was associated with high SATB1 levels. Furthermore, we observed high susceptibility to malignant tumors in SATB1 reporter mice, in which SATB1 gene was heterozygously deleted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らはリンパ球造血の老化とSATB1の発現低下が密接に関係していることを見出し、「免疫老化」のメカニズムとその予防の観点から研究を行なってきた。本研究では、SATB1の生体での機能を解析する上で、信頼性の高い研究材料としてSATB1-tdTomatoレポーターマウスを作製し、造血幹細胞の機能がSATB1によって制御されていることを示した。さらに予想外の知見として、SATB1の半欠損が加齢に伴って悪性腫瘍を誘発することを見出した。この結果は、高齢者の悪性腫瘍にSATB1の異常が関連している可能性を示唆しており、今後従来とは異なる角度から、悪性腫瘍の発症予防研究につながることが期待される。