Challenges in Overcoming Severe Asthma ~Research of anti-inflammatory lipid mediators toward drug discovery~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hisada Takeshi  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10344938)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 重症喘息 / resolvin / ω3脂肪酸 / 脂質メディエーター / 炎症収束 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 重症気管支喘息 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / ω3脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basis of bronchial asthma pathogenesis is chronic inflammation of the airways. In recent years, advances in treatment, mainly inhaled corticosteroids, have resulted in good control of the disease in many cases. However, about 5-10% of patients with severe asthma do not receive adequate benefit. In this study, the effects of a series of Resolvin (Rv) compounds, a novel lipid mediator derived from ω3 fatty acids with resolution of inflammation and anti-inflammatory properties, were confirmed by basic experiments, and further experiments were conducted for drug discovery. The results showed that RvE3 was effective in an experimental mouse asthma model and is promising for future drug discovery research. The anti-inflammatory effect of RvE3 may also improve insulin resistance in diabetes mellitus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ω3脂肪酸から生成され、炎症収束作用を持つ抗炎症性脂質メディエーター群は、生体が本来持っているホメオスタシス調整機能の一端を担う物質である。その産生低下や機能不全が炎症収束破綻をもたらして喘息発症、増悪などにもつながる可能性がある。この病態の解明と治療への応用を発展させることは、炎症の側面をもつ喘息などのアレルギー疾患全般のみならず糖尿病、動脈硬化、がんなどの疾患に対する治療アプローチとしても応用できる可能性があり有望である。炎症の収束をターゲットとする本研究アプローチは新たな治療法になりうる。また、内在性の炎症収束性物質は安全性も高く、新しいタイプの創薬研究につながることが期待される。