Project/Area Number |
18K08383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Chiba Cancer Center (Research Institute) |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Yuzaburo 千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ がん遺伝創薬研究室, 主任医長 (00456063)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 全身型若年性特発性関節炎 / microRNA / プロテオーム / プロテアソーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to establish disease activity markers and elucidate the pathogenesis of systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis (sJIA) by serum miRNA analysis and proteome analysis of sJIA patients. The miRNA analysis suggested that hsa-miR-451a, hsa-miR-1290, hsa-miR-1246, and hsa-miR-6131 are high disease activity that is not reflected by previously known disease activity markers. Proteomic analysis showed that 158 proteins in serum of sJIA were significantly upregulated in the active phase and MAS complications and were considered new serum biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で明らかとなったsJIAの新たな疾患活動性バイオマーカー(miRNAおよびタンパク)が臨床応用されれば、sJIAの疾患活動性を正しく評価することが可能となり、適切な治療の提供が可能となることが期待される。また、miRNAおよびタンパクの機能解析により、sJIAの病態解明と新たな治療標的の探索が可能となることが期待される。