Project/Area Number |
18K08393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アレルギー / 気管支喘息 / ロイコトリエン / 拮抗薬 / 気道炎症 / 喘息 / マウス / アレルギー性気道炎症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Allergic inflammation is known to be involved in the pathogenesis of bronchial asthma. In the present study, we examined the role of type 2 cysteinyl leukotriene receptor (CysLT2R), which has not fully elucidated. As a result, CysLT2R are involved in the recruitment of type 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2) and Th2 cells into the inflamed tissue and in the production of IL-13, which is known to be critical for the severity and chronicity of the disease. These findings are novel for the role of CysLTs in allergic airway inflammation and will contribute to the development of new remedy for the disease, such as a dual CysLTs antagonists, although CysLT1R antagonists are available for the treatment of asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
喘息の治療には現在、主として吸入ステロイド薬と気管支拡張薬の合剤が用いられており、多くの患者においてその治療は奏功している。しかし、この治療法でも効果の上がらない難治性の患者もいることから新たな治療標的の探索が進められている。 今回、システイニルロイコトリエン(CysLTs)2型受容体の喘息病態の役割が解明されたことから、新たにCysLT2受容体拮抗薬が開発される、あるいはCysLT1受容体とCysLT2受容体の両者に拮抗作用を有する新薬が開発されれば、従来の吸入ステロイド合剤に併用することが可能となり、新たな治療オプションとなり、患者のQOL向上に寄与する可能性が考えられる。