Function and clinical application of MS4A4A involved in pathology of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Kunihiro  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (20425317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 勤  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50179610)
吉本 桂子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (20383292)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords関節リウマチ / MS4A4A / 単球 / 末梢血 / ノックアウトマウス / フローサイトメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) has made great progression, and it is now possible to achieve a state of remission in which the destruction of joints does not progress, but there are still many cases in which the treatment is not sufficiently effective. In this study, we focused on the cell surface molecule MS4A4A, which is expressed on monocytes and correlates with RA disease activity. We investigated the induction of MS4A4A expression in monocytic cell lines and found that MS4A4A is upregulated in M2 macrophages, which have an anti-inflammatory effect. In order to clarify the function of MS4A4A in vivo, we generated MS4A4Aflox/flox mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目したMS4A4Aは単球に発現しており、関節リウマチの活動性と相関することからその機能を明らかにすることで、新たな治療戦略の開発を可能とする研究である。本研究結果は、抗炎症作用にMS4A4Aが関与することを示唆している。コンディショナルノックアウトマウス作成に向けたfloxマウスを作成できたことから、生体内でのMS4A4Aの機能解析が可能となった。