Role of exosomes in the pathology of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamachi Yuji  神戸大学, 医学部, 再雇用職員 (80379429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 誠司  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (20351512)
三枝 淳  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20514970)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords関節リウマチ / エクソソーム / 滑膜細胞 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophage migration is involved in the pathophysiology of rheumatoid arthritis. MicroRNA-124 ameliorated rat adjuvant-induced arthritis, but the detailed mechanism is unknown.
We investigated the effect of exosome derived from fibroblast-like synoviocytes (FLS) from patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA-FLS), FLS from patients with osteoarthritis, and microRNA-124 high-expressing RA FLS (RA-FLS miR-124) on macrophage migration. As a result, RA-FLS-derived exosomes promoted macrophage migration, but RA-FLS-miR-124-derived exosomes suppressed macrophage migration. Therefore, it was considered that one of the reasons for the suppression of arthritis by microRNA-124 is due to the suppression of macrophage migration by microRNA-124 high-expressing exosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチは関節滑膜へのマクロファージなどの炎症細胞の浸潤および滑膜細胞の増殖をともなう原因不明の自己免疫疾患である。
エクソソームは細胞間コミュニケーション物質として注目されているが、関節リウマチの病態におけるエクソソームの役割は不明な点も多い。
関節リウマチ滑膜細胞から分泌されるエクソソームがマクロファージの遊走を促進することは新たに知見であり、今後、関節リウマチの新たに治療法や診断法の開発につながる可能性がある。