The role of activated platelets in the process of bone destruction in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yasuoka Hidekata  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60365260)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血小板 / 関節リウマチ / 膠原病 / バイオマーカー / 病態解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenotype of platelets in RA patients were extensively analyzed including activation status and expression of surface molecules. In patients with RA, platelets were activated and showed altered phenotype based on the expression profile of surface molecules. Also the phenotypic alteration is associated with disease activity of RA, which is different from those in patients with scleroderma. Furthermore, physiological function of platelets were evaluated thorough release of the humoral factor in plasma and induction of NETosis detected by time-lapse image of DNA release from neutrophils induced by platelet. Concentration of CXCL4, a humoral factor which is abundant in platelets, was higher in both RA and vasculitis. Interestingly, NETosis is only detected by platelets from vasculitis patients, suggesting that alteration of platelet phenotype and contribution to the pathogenesis is different among connective tissue diseases. Platelets may associate with the pathogenesis of RA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチの病態における血小板の役割について追及し、その形質を明らかとしたこと、また血小板から放出されるCXCL4濃度の違いからはその放出能の違い、NETosis誘導の検討を通じて血小板が誘導する生理的現象の違いが明らかとなった。これらにより血小板の形質変化を介して膠原病の病態形成に寄与している可能性が考えられた。血小板による病態誘導の可能性、治療標的としての可能性が明らかとなり、学術的・社会的意義があるものと考える。