Development the typing for Cytomegalovirus tropism using the differeces of genome methylation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishioka Ken  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50305356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生田 和史  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60512184)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / 細胞指向性 / トロピズム / メチル化 / エピジェネティクス / bi-sulfate / エピジェネティック / ヒトサイトメガロウイルス / 臨床分離株 / 病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytomegalovirus clinical isolates (2 sets of 4 strains) isolated from infants with congenital cytomegalovirus infection which show different cell tropism were investigated by whole-genome methylation analysis using bisulfate method. Although there were no differences in the nucleotide sequences between the strains with different tropism, there were significant differences in methylation in 21 genes. In addition, a phylogenetic tree analysis of methylation among the four strains revealed that the strains with the same tropism are closely related to each other. Investigations have been going whether these gene product are involved in tropism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サイトメガロウイルスは複数の細胞種に感染することで多様な感染症を引き起こす。そのため、トロピズムの変化の機構を理解することは本ウイルスによる感染症の病態生理を解明する鍵になると考えられる。業室株において、本ウイルスのエピジェネティックな変化が潜伏感染に関与するという報告はあるが、臨床分離株を用いたエピジェネティックな研究は本研究が初めてである。本研究でメチル化の違いによってトロピズムが変化することが示唆されたことは、将来的に感染者が持つウイルスのメチル化の状態を知ることでどのような感染症を起こし得るかを予測することが可能になると思われる。