Survey of tick-borne diseases including evacuated areas for the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident in Fukushima Prefecture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kanemitsu Keiji  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90277971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門馬 直太  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 併任講師 (00816390)
仲村 究  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30736690)
壁谷 昌彦  福島県農業総合センター, 沼尻分場, 主任研究員 (80715003)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマダニ / ダニ媒介感染症 / 節足動物 / 福島県 / 原発事故 / ダニ媒介性感染症 / つつが虫病 / 野兎病 / 紅斑熱群リケッチア症 / ダニ媒介性疾患 / 日本紅斑熱 / 東日本大震災 / 野生生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the impact of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident on tick-borne diseases in Fukushima Prefecture, we attempted to detect the specific gene of tick-borne diseases causative pathogens in internal organs of wild animals and ticks biting wild animals. As a result, we detected the specific gene sequence of Orientia tsutsugamushi from nine field mice (Apodemus speciosus) captured in the Hamadori Area or adjacent to it, Francisella tularensis subsp. holarctica from a field mice (Apodemus speciosus), Rickettsia helvetica from 2 ticks (Ixodes monospinosus ,Ixodes ovatus) biting wild Japanese serow or deer. The results of this study suggest that expansion of wild animal’s habitat may lead to increased risk of tick-borne diseases. Therefore, the results indicated that it is important to inform medical institutions and inhabitants that are returning to the formerly evacuated areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浜通り地域で捕獲された複数の野鼠から、つつが虫病病原体及び野兎病菌の遺伝子が検出された。福島第一原子力発電所事故以降、浜通りを中心とした地域でダニ媒介感染症の病原体が野生生物で保有されていたことは本研究で初めて明らかとなっており、依然として感染のリスクが存在することが改めて確認された。また、福島県において重症熱性血小板減少症候群(SFTS)の媒介種とされているタカサゴキララマダニ(At)の生息が初めて確認されたこと及びヒトへの病原性が報告されている紅斑熱群リケッチアがマダニから検出されたことから、今後、これまで県内で感染事例が報告されていないダニ媒介性感染症が発生する可能性が示唆された。