Construction of the model for setting and verification of the clinical breakpoints of antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yoshikazu  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90246695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘田 一博  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20236558)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブレイクポイント / 中空糸膜感染モデル / メロペネム / カルバペネマーゼ産生腸内細菌科細菌 / プラスミド / 全ゲノムシーケンス / 抗菌薬適正使用 / HFIM / シミュレーション / AMR対策 / カルバペネマーゼ産生腸内細菌目細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of meropenem treatment (1 g, q8h) for borderline meropenem-susceptible Enterobacteriaceae producing IMP-6 type carbapenemase or CTX-M-2 type extended-spectrum β-lactamase was evaluated using the hollow-fiber infection model. Meropenem-resistant mutants emerged during meropenem treatment for both strains. Full-length whole-genome sequencing and PCR analysis suggested that the resistance mechanisms of meropenem-resistant mutants were increased blaIMP-6 transcripts due to increased plasmid copy numbers in the former strain, and increased blaCTX-M-2 transcripts due to gene triplication and OmpC loss resulting from ompC deletion in the latter strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤感受性試験成績から抗菌薬の治療効果を予測するためにブレイクポイントが設定されている。本邦ではブレイクポイントでメロペネムに感性と判定されるIMP型カルバペネマーゼ産生腸内細菌科細菌が分離されているが、そのような菌株に対するメロペネム治療の有効性は明らかでなかった。Hollow-fiber infection modelを用いた本研究成果は、メロペネムのブレイクポイントを再設定する必要性があることを示している。薬剤耐性菌の増加が問題となっている現代社会において、本モデルはブレイクポイントの設定と検証において有用であり、新薬開発の促進と抗菌薬治療の適正化に寄与する。