| Project/Area Number |
18K08482
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒木 栄一 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (10253733)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / 慢性炎症 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪肝 / 細胞内ストレス / 熱ストレス応答経路 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heat shock protein (HSP72) originally has a biological defense, anti-diabetic, and anti-inflammatory effect, but HSP72 expression is decreased in the pathological condition of type 2 diabetes. In this study, restoration of HSP72 expression specifically in the liver improved systemic insulin sensitivity and glucose tolerance. Of particular note, improvement of fatty liver and visceral fat size were observed, indicating that the recovery of HSP72 in the liver affected distant organ, such as adipose tissue. In order to investigate crosstalk with other organs, we constructed adipose tissue and pancreatic β-cell specific HSP72 transgenic mouse lines. We are analyzing the phenotypic changes and molecular mechanism of organ-specific HSP72 expression recovery in whole-body HSP72 knockout.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の2型糖尿病治療の中心は、薬物療法や注射療法に代表される薬理学的介入である。その選択肢は近年大きく広がってきており、血管合併症に関する有効性も示されている。一方で、生体本来の防御機構の活性化による糖尿病治療戦略は未だに確立していないが、副作用の少ない安全で負担の少ない物理的治療選択肢が増えることは、治療の裾野を広げ予防医学的観点からも期待される。今回、報告した熱ストレス応答経路の活性化に用いた温熱と微弱電流は、安全性と有効性またコストの観点から新しい糖尿病治療戦略の提唱として社会的に意義深いと考えられる。