The study of anti-obesity effect by recovery of endogenous oxytocin secretion and its clinical implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Maejima Yuko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40438669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 健寿  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90636226)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 肥満 / GLP-1 / 食欲 / マウス / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that neuropeptide oxytocin (Oxt) has anti-obesity effects. On the other hand, GLP-1 has already been approved as anti-obesity drug in US and Europe. The present study examined the effects of peripheral co-administration of Oxt and GLP-1 on the feeding and body weight in high fat diet induced obese mice. Co-administration of low dose Oxt and GLP-1 enhanced anti-obesity effects than single administration of Oxt and GLP-1, respectively. Co-administration of Oxt and GLP-1 stimulate neuronal activity in paraventricular nucleus (PVN), which is important for the anorexigenic effects. Enhanced anti-obesity effects induced by Oxt and GLP-1 may mediate neuronal activity in the PVN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は抗肥満効果のあることが知られている2種類のホルモン、オキシトシンとGLP-1の共投与が肥満マウスを効率よく体重減少させるかを調べ、それぞれ単独よりも抗肥満効果が増強されることを明らかにした。近年、複数の成分を組み合わせることで、単剤よりも高い効果や安全性という観点から「合剤」が注目されているが、本研究では低用量オキシトシンとGLP-1を組み合わせることでより高い食欲抑制・抗肥満効果を明らかにした。現在安全な抗肥満薬が存在しない中、本研究で明らかになったオキシトシンとGLP-1の組み合わせにより高い抗肥満効果が得られることは、臨床応用という観点からも非常に有意義な成果であると考えられる。