Neural circuits for leptin-mediated glucose homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Kunio  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 助教 (90784950)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords視床下部 / 糖代謝 / 仮性狂犬病ウイルス / 末梢神経系 / 脳ー末梢相関 / 神経回路トレーシング / 骨格筋 / 褐色脂肪 / レプチン / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucose is the main source of energy in the body, and the brain controls the proper concentration of glucose in the body. Leptin, which is secreted from white fat, acts on the hypothalamus of the brain to promote the uptake of glucose in muscles and fat and plays an important role in lowering the glucose concentration in the blood. In this study, we analyzed the neural circuits that control glucose uptake by transmitting leptin signals from the hypothalamus to skeletal muscle and brown fat. Using a neural circuit tracer pseudorabies virus, we conducted a comprehensive analysis of the neural circuit from the brain to skeletal muscle or brown adipose tissue. As a result, we identified a new population of neurons that connects the hypothalamus and peripheral tissues to control glucose metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、脳と末梢組織を結ぶ神経回路の構造が明らかになり、さらに末梢組織を制御することで血糖値の調節に関わる可能性のある新しい神経細胞グループが同定された。このような神経細胞グループはこれまであまり同定されておらず、脳による全身の糖代謝の新たな調節メカニズムの解明につながる重要な発見である。この神経細胞グループは肥満や糖尿病などの糖代謝の異常を伴う代謝疾患の発症にも関与する可能性があり、この神経細胞グループの神経活性の人為的な制御法を開発することで、生活習慣病の新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。