Sleep , metabolism and cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA HIDENORI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80301852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠 宜樹  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00792194)
庄司 拓仁  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40624044)
小西 康輔  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90532367)
角谷 学  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90755109)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知機能障害 / 睡眠障害 / 糖尿病 / 睡眠 / 認知機能 / 脳内ストレス / 睡眠・リズム障害 / 自律神経機能 / 炎症 / 血管障害 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HDHCC cohort study was performed to examine the association between metabolic disorders and cognitive impairment. At the end of January 2021, a total of 449 patients, with 186 hippocampal atrophy evaluations, and 68 amyloid PET examination were registered. We reported the present status of blood glucose fluctuation in the Hanshin medical area and the usefulness of amyloid PET in the diagnosis of mild cognitive impairment. As a basic study, a complex sleep disorder model was established, and showed variety of behavior phenotype such as spatial memory disturbance, decreased action potential of parahippocampal gyrus region, lower pain threshold, decreased food intake / body weight, higher basal body temperature and physical activity. The involvement of the emotional system and the autonomic nervous system was speculated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、現代社会のストレス状態を模倣しうる複合睡眠障害モデルの確立と、その行動生理学的問題点が抽出されてきた。本結果を解釈すると、現在のコロナ禍をはじめとする様々な社会的ストレスは、生体の恒常性に大きな影響を及ぼし、生活習慣病などの発症・進展に深くかかわることが予想される。このような社会的命題を解決しうる臨床コホートの構築も、本研究課題の重要な成果である。本研究課題により、臨床・基礎両面から睡眠障害を中心とした社会的ストレスの病態意義とその制御を目指したシステムが構築できたと考えている。