Identification of the antigen molecule that is recognized by a human brown adipocyte-specific monoclonal antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2021)
National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Saeki Kumiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (80322717)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 代謝 / ヒト胚性幹細胞 / モノクローナル抗体 / 免疫沈降 / 血清マーカー / ヒト褐色脂肪細胞 / 血清診断マーカー / 高感度検出系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown adipose tissue (BAT) enhances energy expenditure via heat production. It also secrets various metabolism-improving factors, thus contributing to obesity prevention. Since the amounts of BAs decrease with age, obesity and diabetes in humans, it has been suggested that there is a subgroup of "BAT failure" in metabolic syndrome. To advance our understanding of human BATs, a feasible technique to measure BAT amounts in a living body is required. To overcome labor, cost and safety issues that the current technique has, we tried to obtain a serum marker for human BAT by identifying the antigen molecule that is recognized by “BA-specific monoclonal antibody raised against human embryonic stem cell-derived brown adipocytes (hBA)", which dose not cross-react with other human tissues. By purifying the target molecule from hBA lysates, we obtained information regarding the candidate for the antigen molecule. We are currently investigating the "hBA-specific modification" of this molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に肥満者が増加しているが、コロナ禍では運動不足やストレスにより肥満者の増加は加速している。健康寿命延伸と医療費削減のために肥満予防は重要課題である。エネルギー消費型脂肪である褐色脂肪組織(BAT)は、食事に起因する肥満や中年太りへの抑制効果を発揮ことが知られており、肥満・代謝症候群にはBAT不全症が相当数含まれていると想定される。本研究により採血検査で簡便にヒト生体BAT量が測定できるようになれば健康診断でのBAT評価が可能となり、BAT不全症に対してより早く介入することできる。また採血検査という簡便性から肥満者が多い途上国への技術移転も容易であり、世界の肥満対策にも大きく貢献できる。