Enteric Nervous System in Congenital Intestinal Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sakai Sachiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10710478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 良浩  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30305601)
加藤 久尚  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (40756756)
谷 眞至  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60236677)
清水 智治  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70402708)
田尻 達郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80304806)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHirschsprung病診断 / calretinin免疫染色 / choline transporter免疫染色 / Calretinin免疫染色 / Choline trasporter免疫染色 / Choline acetyltranferase / PGP9.5 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / Cholintransporter免疫染色 / Cholin Acetyltransferase / Choline transporter免疫染色 / Acetylcholinesterase染色 / 腸管神経系システム / 先天性腸疾患 / Hirschsuprung病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calretinin(CR) immunostaining and Choline transporter(ChT) immunostaining were performed on intestinal specimens from neonates to 3 months of age in cases of Hirschsprung's disease(HD) and non-HD, respectively. CR immunostaining was positive in all cases of non-HD and negative in all cases of HD, even in the early neonatal period and in preterm infants, with a sensitivity and specificity of 100%; ChT immunostaining was negative in all cases of non-HD intestinal tracts, but the positive findings were difficult to recognize, with a sensitivity of 50% and specificity of 100%. Thus, CR immunostaining is useful in the diagnosis of HD, even in the early neonatal period, but the usefulness of ChT immunostaining is negative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
H病診断のための直腸粘膜生検に対するAcetylcholinesterase染色(AChE染色)は、正診率が高いが、新生児早期では、粘膜固有層にAChE陽性である外来神経線維の代償性の増生がまだみられず、偽陰性になりうることが問題であった。
今回の研究結果から、新生児期早期であっても、非H病腸管ではCR染色が陽性となり、H病ではCR染色陰性となることが確認できた。従来のAChE染色単独では不十分であった新生児期早期においても、AChE染色の補助診断としてCR染色を併用することで、より正確にH病診断を行えることが期待できる。