Photodynamic therapy for lymphangioma by using lymphatic fluid kinase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Masataka Takahashi  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臓器・運動器病態外科部, 医員 (10626766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守本 祐司  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 生理学, 教授 (10449069)
内田 広夫  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40275699)
藤野 明浩  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臓器・運動器病態外科部, 診療部長 (50306726)
檜 顕成  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (90383257)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリンパ管腫 / リンパ動態 / 光線力学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that lymphangioma-derived lymphatic endothelial cells take up ICG inside. This suggests that when ICG is administered to the lesion, the ICG accumulated inside the cyst is taken up into the lymphangioma endothelial cells that line the cyst. Furthermore, when near-infrared light of 808 nm, which is the absorption wavelength of ICG, was irradiated, cell death of lymphangioma endothelial cells at the irradiation site could be induced. Therefore, we verified the photothermal effect of ICG and near-infrared light irradiation using orthotopic lymphangioma model mice. As a result, the tumor size was reduced, demonstrating its effectiveness in treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ管腫は生物学的には良性ではあるが、その成因は原因不明で有効な治療法が存在しない指定難病疾患である。従来リンパ管腫の生物学的・病態発生学的な検討は十分なされておらず効果的な治療法がほとんどない状態であった。プレリミナリーナ段階ではあるものの、リンパ管腫に対する新たな治療法として、従来とは全く異なる物理的な治療法である光線力学療法が有用となる可能性が示唆された。