Functional analysis of the cell polarity regulatory complex Exocyst-Par3 in mammary epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA-FUKUDA Hisayo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00802703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 信治  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 講師 (70398238)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsexocyst / 細胞極性 / 細胞生存 / 乳腺上皮細胞 / 乳がん / Par3 / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the intracellular dynamics of the exocyst complex, which regulates cell survival through binding to the cell polarity factor partitioning defective 3 (Par3). we also examined the role of factors that bind to the exocyst subunit. Using mouse mammary epithelial cells NMuMG, we established knock-in cells with GFP, mScarleti or Halo tag attached to the C-terminus of the exocyst complex subunits, and clarified the details of the intracellular dynamics of each subunit by live cell imaging analysis. These results provide insights for understanding the mechanism of cell survival regulation by exocyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞極性の消失は多くのがん組織で認められており、がんの悪性度を見極める上で1つの指標となっている。exocyst複合体は、細胞極性因子Partitioning defective 3 (Par3)との結合を介して細胞極性形成や細胞生存を制御するが、その分子機構は不明な点が多い。本研究は、ゲノム編集とライブセルイメージングを組み合わせる事でexocyst複合体の細胞内動態を明らかにした。本研究成果は、exocystによる細胞極性制御、細胞生存制御のメカニズムを理解するための分子基盤となる。