A multifaceted approach to HLA antibody-producing B cells for donor-specific antibody (DSA) regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NODA Takayuki  愛知医科大学, その他部局等, 薬剤師 (50817088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 孝彰  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70314010)
岩崎 研太  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10508881)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords臓器移植 / DSA / ヒト化マウス / バイオマーカー / B細胞培養 / B細胞 / HLA抗体 / 腎移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish a method for monitoring donor-specific anti-HLA (DSA) antibodies after transplantation that enables early diagnosis of chronic rejection. Detection of antibodies in the culture system was clearer than in serum. This method was found to be more advantageous for early diagnosis in some patients than in serum. We started to create a humanized mouse model of HLA antibody production to analyze DSA-producing B cells in the human body. However, model mice have yet to be established due to the lack of stability in antibody production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器移植における拒絶反応は、主にT細胞が関連する細胞性の拒絶反応と、B細胞が関連する抗体関連型拒絶反応(Antibody-Mediated Rejection: ABMR)の二つが存在する。免疫抑制剤の進歩により細胞性拒絶反応の制御がほぼ可能となった現在、ABMRの克服が臨床的に重要な課題となっている。中でもde novo のドナー特異的抗HLA抗体(Donor Specific HLA Antibody: DSA)産生を引き金とする慢性抗体関連型拒絶反応(Chronic ABMR: CAMR)に対する有効な予防法・治療法は確立されていない。