Antibody therapy using gene-transduced adipocytes for breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Hiroshi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60456027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 正幸  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (00253005)
三階 貴史  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00375685)
窪田 吉孝  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (10375735)
長嶋 健  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60292710)
大塚 将之  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90334185)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳癌 / 抗体療法 / 遺伝子治療 / 前脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed gene-transduced human adipocyte producing anti-HER2 antibody and evaluated their ability of secretion and anti-tumor effect in vitro. As a result, we identified that the gene-transduced ccdPAs secreted the anti-HER2 antibodies and the production increased with the process of differentiation into mature adipocyte. Furthermore, we observed that the antibodies bound to the HER2 positive cancer cells and demonstrated anti-tumor effect in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌は全身療法の効果が高く、分子標的治療の発展は目覚ましいが、その反面、長期投与による、経済的・時間的損失が問題となっている.その解決策の一つとして、患者から採取した脂肪細胞にex vivoで遺伝子導入することで、長期的・持続的な乳癌抗体治療を行う手法の確立を目指した。
本システムは将来的に安全性が確立されれば術後再発予防を目的とした補助療法としても応用が可能である。さらには、乳癌術後欠損部再建に行われる脂肪移植時に遺伝子改変脂肪細胞を混在させることで単なる組織充填による形態改善だけでなく、再発抑制効果も期待し得る。