A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kikumori Toyone  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90402635)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵内分泌腫瘍 / 腫瘍免疫 / グルカゴン / 免疫チェックポイント / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a mouse model of spontaneous pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors that frequently cause liver metastasis and peritoneal dissemination, we investigated whether tumor immunosuppression contributes to disease progression and can suppress disease progression by activating tumor immunity. An attempt was made to examine the activation of immune cells in the primary and metastatic lesions of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors in this model mouse by immunohistochemical staining, but the staining conditions were not determined and could not be examined. Regarding the activation of tumor immunity by drugs, which was planned to continue, the evaluation method was not determined and no results could be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵神経内分泌腫瘍は膵島細胞から発生する稀な腫瘍である。一般に緩徐な経過をたどるが、肝転移などを来たし悪性の経過をたどることが多い。また近年、膵神経内分泌腫瘍に対する分子標的薬が臨床に導入されてきているが、治療効果はまだ限定的である。研究課題であるモデル動物を用いた膵神経内分泌腫瘍における腫瘍免疫の評価及び活性化はこの稀な腫瘍の病態解明の一助になりうると共に新たな治療戦略開発のモデルの一つとなり得る。