Project/Area Number |
18K08592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Miki Chikao 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (50242962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
問山 裕二 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00422824)
奥川 喜永 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30555545)
藤川 裕之 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40616091)
安田 裕美 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60586767)
楠 正人 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座大学教員 (50192026)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 胃癌 / アブスコパル効果 / 腹膜播種 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 腹腔内温熱化学療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was difficult to elucidate for abscopal effect with intra-abdominal hyperthermia chemotherapy, because we could not make the mouse model with gastric cancer peritoneal metastases. High L1CAM expression was significantly associated with peritoneal metastasis. Gastric cancer tissue PD-L1 expression was significantly higher in the GC patients with and peritoneal metastasis. Additionally, CLR size correlated with patient nutritional status and prognosis and may be helpful in identifying high-risk populations of GC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果を用いることで、胃癌患者における新たな予後マーカーの可能性が示唆された。腫瘍側と宿主側の両方向性にAbscopal効果の機序解明とAbscopal効果予測マーカーの確立につながると考える。