Establishment of novel biomarkers with peptide for antibody-mediated rejection after kidney transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Ryoichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40456976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高原 史郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (70179547)
加藤 大悟  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70648021)
中澤 成晃  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80759530)
阿部 豊文  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90750894)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎移植 / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / バイオマーカー / 質量分析 / BLOTCHIP-MS / 慢性抗体関連型拒絶反応 / ドナー特異的抗体 / 早期診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In renal transplantation, antibody-mediated rejection is a refractory rejection, and it becomes irreversible, leading to the graft loss if it cannot be diagnosed early. Currently, the only diagnostic method is renal biopsy. Renal biopsy is invasive and therefore difficult to perform frequently in a short period of time for diagnosing earlier. There is a need to discover new biomarkers that can monitor this rejection easily.
In this study, we used the BLOTCHIP-MS method, a method that can analyze peptides at low molecular weight levels that could not be analyzed by conventional mass spectrometry. With this new generation mass spectrometry, we looked for biomarker candidates in the blood of patients with antibody-mediated rejection. It was identified that Kininogen1 and Fibrinogen change specifically at the onset of the rejection. It was suggested that the rejection could be detected earlier by monitoring the changes of these two biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎移植後抗体関連型拒絶反応は、診断や治療が遅れると腎廃絶にいたる。廃絶により再び末期腎不全に陥り、最終的に患者生命予後に大きく影響する。本拒絶反応の治療のためには可能な限り早期に診断することが大変重要であり、そうしうることは腎移植患者のみならず医療経済上も医療費削減に大きく貢献できるため、早期診断法の探索は重要研究事項であった。残念ながらこれまで優れたバイオマーカーを発見できず、腎移植後生存率や生着率の向上に貢献できなかった。新たなバイオマーカーの候補が同定しえたことは、非侵襲的モニタリングという意味で学術的に、患者生命予後や医療経済という面で社会的に大変意義深いと考えている。